The Castle Doctrine Forums

Discuss the massively-multiplayer home defense game.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-03-06 14:12:55

StefanLindskog
Member
From: Oslo, Norway
Registered: 2014-02-22
Posts: 268

Circuits/electronics lab

Is there such a thing? I want there to be.


Current life: Unknown

Rotary toggle switches... Sooooo sexy.

Offline

#2 2014-03-06 14:28:20

RevealingGekco
Member
Registered: 2014-02-02
Posts: 65

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

Nothing like castledraft if that's what you're asking.  Otherwise you just have to set it up in edit mode.

Offline

#3 2014-03-06 14:28:21

Suedeo
Member
Registered: 2014-01-27
Posts: 67

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

Howdy Stefan,

I'm absolutely loving your back-and-forth in the robbery thread. I hope you swedes don't stumble upon my house and use it to finance your next op!

JoshWithGuitar, who I consider to be the most skilled and knowlegdable player in TCD (props, yo), has a "Wiring Tutorial" thread here:

http://thecastledoctrine.net/forums/vie … php?id=523

Youtube has some resources that I think will help you, as well.

JoyofTrapping, who actively asssists other players on these forums, has a a YT video specifically about the wiring of Bitlocks:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vnOiCj3sXsU

Aavak, Youtube's most prolific TCD YT author, has 20 videos on the game, and the most recent deals specifically with the wiring of clocks:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4hlk2CXU … P4kNOvcTjl

No time to make check grammar or spelling or add slick hyperlinks right now, but I hope this helps!


What you are building is dangerous.

Offline

#4 2014-03-06 14:30:47

TheRealCheese
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 349

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

I was looking at the clock in the wiki but I want to make sure I understand how to exactly hook it up before implementing it. Could someone who actually knows these things look http://castledraft.com/editor/UMMwt8 and tell me if I am correct that every 8th turn the floors will light up and the door will open?

Offline

#5 2014-03-06 14:46:26

StefanLindskog
Member
From: Oslo, Norway
Registered: 2014-02-22
Posts: 268

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

Big thanks Suedeo - and holy fuck, Cheese! Why would you put that monstrosity in your house? It's HUGE! There must be a way to slim it down, or so help me, I'll brute force your house to make you/it stop. tongue


Current life: Unknown

Rotary toggle switches... Sooooo sexy.

Offline

#6 2014-03-06 14:50:51

TheRealCheese
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 349

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

There probably is a way to make it smaller, that is copypasted from the wiki and then the door and floors have been added, I just want to know if I am even implementing it correctly before I try to use it for anything.

Offline

#7 2014-03-06 16:12:34

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

Here is your answer cheese. Also there is no way that has been discovered to make it smaller.
kRQbQGw.png

try building it and you can seee for yourself.

Last edited by Lord0fHam (2014-03-06 16:12:52)


It's a trap!

Offline

#8 2014-03-06 16:16:06

TheRealCheese
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 349

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

I'm playing with it right now. Just died in selftest but only with starting 2k so is fine. You can make it bigger and cheaper but not smaller I guess, as you can replace all the power sources and use just one source.
Another question, LoH, I can't tell where to cut it if I just want the 8 and lower outputs and not the 16 and breaking ones?

Last edited by TheRealCheese (2014-03-06 16:17:52)

Offline

#9 2014-03-06 16:52:07

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

just remove the voltage triggerd switch to the right of the light you dont want. then remove the light and everything in that column and everything to the left of that. make sure to add that last piece of vertical wire again.
4fn5akF.png
Also what do you mean by "breaking ones"?

Last edited by Lord0fHam (2014-03-06 16:52:53)


It's a trap!

Offline

#10 2014-03-06 17:05:21

TheRealCheese
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 349

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

I mean the overflow ones, or am I getting something wrong? If something works on 32 or more beats it just stays on after the first 32 steps right?

Offline

#11 2014-03-06 17:27:23

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

I don't know stuff like that, all i know is that is use this clock up tot he 8 in my starting house and i works fine. i've never used the 16.


It's a trap!

Offline

#12 2014-03-06 17:28:48

TheRealCheese
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 349

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

Yeah I figured out where to cut it just messing around with it myself as well, but thanks man! Got a simple 2k house up now that runs on the 8 circuit, we'll see how it goes. Only one victim so far.

Offline

#13 2014-03-06 21:16:23

Killer Mosquito
Member
Registered: 2014-02-28
Posts: 53

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

Aavak is the man.  I was intrigued by the games video on steam.  His videos convinced me to make the purchase.


Unknown.... thanks Blip
Unknown again because I thought I'd go on a no-tool revenge run on Blip.  Silly me........
Never risk what you aren't willing to lose.
Be willing to lose everything.

Offline

#14 2014-03-07 05:49:54

eppfel
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2014-02-01
Posts: 324
Website

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

TheRealCheese wrote:

I mean the overflow ones, or am I getting something wrong? If something works on 32 or more beats it just stays on after the first 32 steps right?

Normally the clock counter goes infinite, because the signal generator keeps sending signals and all the counter bits just toggle on and of in a certain rate. But it is easy to break the circuit, when intended: for example cut the power of the signal generator with an inverted switch, when the last bit has power.

If you really want to have fun, try to use binary calculations to achieve other values, than just the powers of 2 ;-)

Offline

#15 2014-03-07 07:25:47

redxaxder
Member
Registered: 2014-02-08
Posts: 96

Re: Circuits/electronics lab

The clock never overflows. You don't have to worry about dealing with that kind of stuff.

Also, because of the changes it's pretty safe for you to ignore overflow behavior completely unless you're doing something *really* strange.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.8