The Castle Doctrine Forums

Discuss the massively-multiplayer home defense game.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-04-19 21:43:57

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

I need help with a circuit.

I want to make a circuit that if a combo is done correctly, power goes through some already pressed buttons. But then if the buttons are walked on again (unpressed) and repressed, the power doesn't come back on. How do I do this?


It's a trap!

Offline

#2 2014-04-19 22:09:31

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

I'm assuming you only want power going through the button? I mean, not something where power goes through the button and potentially returns through the walls to cut power off.  With it going only through the button, here's one possibility:

http://castledraft.com/editor/nXVr0E

When power first goes through the button, it powers the latch on the right hand side, but also cuts off power from the latch (middle wire).  When you turn off the power, the latch can power the breaker (left inverted power switch), so power never gets to the pit again.  Obviously, you can squish that a bit more, and I wouldn't be too surprised if there were a more efficient way of doing that, but that might give you some ideas.

Last edited by iceman (2014-04-19 22:09:59)


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#3 2014-04-20 00:46:21

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

I want it to be like this. There is power coming from the bottom through the button. When you step on it, it turns off, opening the trap door, but if you step on it again, the trapdoor doesn't turn on.

http://castledraft.com/editor/2AxSl2


It's a trap!

Offline

#4 2014-04-20 01:30:09

Keynom
Member
From: Long Island
Registered: 2014-02-18
Posts: 46

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Offline

#5 2014-04-20 01:38:09

Keynom
Member
From: Long Island
Registered: 2014-02-18
Posts: 46

Re: I need help with a circuit.

http://castledraft.com/editor/t87sOF
I got it done with two buttons. But I can keep trying for one.

Offline

#6 2014-04-20 04:25:33

gyuri
Member
Registered: 2013-07-09
Posts: 231

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Offline

#7 2014-04-21 19:32:49

tigerbalm immunity
Member
Registered: 2014-03-23
Posts: 174

Re: I need help with a circuit.

doesn't look like the button ever receives power as the inverted switch at the bottom is triggered at step 0.

isn't this effect accomplished by the use of one dog or cat? and especially compact when combined with screen scroll. i.e. dog sees you when you step on trap door after turning on button and dog kills power next step.


Watch out for that first step; it's a doozy.

Currently dead

Offline

#8 2014-04-21 19:42:47

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

you are right! i hadn't tried it yet so i didn't notice. know how to fix it? the bottom switch moves correctly, but the button never gets powered.

Last edited by Lord0fHam (2014-04-21 19:44:49)


It's a trap!

Offline

#9 2014-04-21 19:47:50

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Lord0fHam wrote:

you are right! i hadn't tried it yet so i didn't notice. know how to fix it? the bottom switch moves correctly, but the button never gets powered.

If you don't want to use pets, you could do something like this:
http://castledraft.com/editor/UwavWp

The top part never only receives power 1 substep after the bottom does, so the bottom cuts of the top before the top can cut off the bottom.


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#10 2014-04-21 19:55:18

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

this works iceman. is it possible to make the top part only 2 tall?


It's a trap!

Offline

#11 2014-04-21 20:09:53

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Yeah, I was over complicating things- there was no need for the latch.  This works:
http://castledraft.com/editor/aXCwuq


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#12 2014-04-21 20:27:18

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

ok iceman, the final challenge tongue can you fit that thing into this space? the circuit up top needs to go in the concrete, and yes, it WILL be pushed up agianst the wall, so you can't run the wire from the bridge around. this is my main problem.
http://castledraft.com/editor/RUNMY3


It's a trap!

Offline

#13 2014-04-21 20:32:14

tigerbalm immunity
Member
Registered: 2014-03-23
Posts: 174

Re: I need help with a circuit.

iceman wrote:

The top part never only receives power 1 substep after the bottom does, so the bottom cuts of the top before the top can cut off the bottom.

oh, i see it now. thank you!


Watch out for that first step; it's a doozy.

Currently dead

Offline

#14 2014-04-21 20:38:22

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Ooooh, so if you press any button, everything goes off permanently?  I like it, although it'll be easy to just saw through the different hallways.

Anyways, a few questions:
1. Is the combo lock still on bottom? (If there still is a combo lock)
2. Can you have a wire going around the left side?
3. About how much space do you have on top/bottom?

If 2 is a no, the only way I can think of doing it is with multiplexors, which I'm guessing will take up more space than you want to.


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#15 2014-04-21 20:46:49

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

1. yes
2. some, not to far though
3. that exact amount in concrete on top, more on bottom, maybe 5 lines

side note: yes, i realize that it will be weak to saws. I have no idea what to do about it though. If i don't have a system like this, then you could just use a dog meat and walk back on the switch. suggestions?


It's a trap!

Offline

#16 2014-04-21 21:14:16

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Tested this, and it works:
http://castledraft.com/editor/IRXmBG

I don't think the wooden walls going through the middle make it any less secure, since you could just saw through the far right walls anyways.  As for fixing that security issue, I'm not sure.  Honestly, I think Keynom has the cleanest/most secure solution- you'd still have 4 hallways, since you wouldn't need extra room for wiring.  The only problem is that you won't have any way to have the combo lock turn it on.  However, right now you just need 1 ladder and a 6 saws to see all hallways.  If you moved everything left 1, had the combo lock just close 1 trapdoor at the entrance to all of the hallways, you'd be in pretty much the same shape.

Here's what I would suggest:
http://castledraft.com/editor/liQzgs

Just a note- if you stand 1 step to the right of one of those trapdoors, you can't see what's past the electronics, but you can if you're on the trapdoor.


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#17 2014-04-21 21:26:46

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

this works pretty well (the second one). it just annoyingly obsolete-ifies my combo thing to get the power up there in the first place, because it can be passed with one ladder to get into the area instead of a bunch. maybe if i move it over one and have that whole corridor be made a trap floors? normally, the wooden walls are like a safety bridge, but in this case i don't think they would act like that because you would still need ladders as long as the wooden walls were on the right. thoughts? and of course, thanks for being so helpful!

Last edited by Lord0fHam (2014-04-21 21:27:03)


It's a trap!

Offline

#18 2014-04-21 21:35:08

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

I can't think of a way to set up the first version where you can't use one ladder either.  As far as I can tell, you can always just ladder the first trapdoor and follow the wired walls down towards the rest, ending up with this:
http://castledraft.com/editor/rJ314t

Last edited by iceman (2014-04-21 21:37:34)


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#19 2014-04-21 21:38:36

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

i know that. i meant maybe i'd move the second example with the conventional commits over by one to have a line of wired walls against the edge of the map, and then have the entire corridor where you can choose one path made of trap doors, so that the combo lock still has a purpose (other than some other things it does wink)

insert these two lines on the right of the current design. this would be secure because even if they tried to use the walls as a safety bridge, they would still need ladders.
http://castledraft.com/editor/TcloxI


It's a trap!

Offline

#20 2014-04-21 21:40:12

TheRealCheese
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 349

Re: I need help with a circuit.

I haven't been following the whole thread and whatnot so this might be completely unneeded, in which case please bear with me and just disregard. But the most expensive tool solution for a hallway of powered pits would look something like this, I believe. http://castledraft.com/editor/5wUcph

Offline

#21 2014-04-21 21:44:11

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

yes cheese, but 1. i need corridors running through, which would really weaken it and 2. the power isn't coming that way


It's a trap!

Offline

#22 2014-04-21 21:54:01

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Lord0fHam wrote:

i know that. i meant maybe i'd move the second example with the conventional commits over by one to have a line of wired walls against the edge of the map, and then have the entire corridor where you can choose one path made of trap doors, so that the combo lock still has a purpose (other than some other things it does wink)

insert these two lines on the right of the current design. this would be secure because even if they tried to use the walls as a safety bridge, they would still need ladders.
http://castledraft.com/editor/TcloxI

Gotchya- that would work.  If you want it to cost less to build, you only need trapdoors at the entrance to each hallway, like so:
http://castledraft.com/editor/iGDQi6

The cheapest way to get from one hallway to another is always going to be 1 explosive, so there's no point in filling up that entire hallway with trapdoors.  This way, you still need 1 ladder to get into the main hallway, then 1 more to get into any of the branching hallways.  I added the pits so that you can't explode your way into a branch.

The whole thing saves almost 3k, so it's not tooooo much of an improvement wink

Last edited by iceman (2014-04-21 21:57:24)


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#23 2014-04-21 21:56:41

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

that draft doesnt really make sense to me (i know you're supposed to put it on the right). care to explain? and as i ahev over 50k to work with, not really an issue wink


It's a trap!

Offline

#24 2014-04-21 22:05:05

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: I need help with a circuit.

Lord0fHam wrote:

that draft doesnt really make sense to me (i know you're supposed to put it on the right). care to explain? and as i ahev over 50k to work with, not really an issue wink

I realized that your version makes them spend more than mine to pick one of the last doors, so that's probably better.

Here's what I was thinking:
http://castledraft.com/editor/KZwEaV

A robber would have to spend 2 ladders and some saws to get into any of the branch hallways.  There wouldn't be any point in them laddering one of the open trapdoors, since they would have to ladder a closed trapdoor to actually get into the hallway, so I just took the open ones out.  Considering how little it saved, though, there's not really a point.


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#25 2014-04-21 22:25:53

Lord0fHam
Member
From: California
Registered: 2014-02-11
Posts: 487

Re: I need help with a circuit.

ok time to do some major upgrades. side note: its really easy to do it with one button: http://castledraft.com/editor/wtf2Su
the reason i was hoping for the cool powered door thing was that no one would expect it to not work again. I guess i won't use it though cause it's much weaker.


It's a trap!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.8