The Castle Doctrine Forums

Discuss the massively-multiplayer home defense game.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-02-14 11:22:15

setz
Member
From: NM
Registered: 2013-04-03
Posts: 121
Website

[Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

Just downloaded the newest version and it seems the server starts you at houses wort $0 instead of the highest ranked houses?

Offline

#2 2014-02-14 11:27:31

comg
Member
Registered: 2014-02-05
Posts: 13

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

I think you start at your own value actually...

Kind of push new player to play in "their league" wink

Last edited by comg (2014-02-14 11:27:55)

Offline

#3 2014-02-14 11:27:47

sebastian
Member
Registered: 2014-01-31
Posts: 68

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

Is your wealth = 0$?

Then its supposed to do that, it will automatically put you in the part of list that matches your wealth value. I don't know if wealth includes Tools or not however, and/or if it includes Tools in backpack.

Offline

#4 2014-02-14 11:31:52

comg
Member
Registered: 2014-02-05
Posts: 13

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

And after the first time, it leave you where you were in the list i think

Offline

#5 2014-02-14 11:32:55

jere
Member
Registered: 2013-05-31
Posts: 540

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

While the general change is something I welcomed, this does raise an interesting usability issue. If your house is worth you $0, $0 houses don't actually help you....

I don't know if it puts you at the top of the $0 houses or not though. If it did, you'd only be a click away from nonzero houses.


Golden Krone Hotel - a vampire roguelike

Offline

#6 2014-02-14 11:33:57

Blip
Member
Registered: 2013-05-07
Posts: 505

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

If you spend all your cash on tools initially, you get dropped to $0 houses on the list because you have $0 in you safe. Its actually sort of annoying; I personally think that the old way worked just fine.

Last edited by Blip (2014-02-14 11:34:07)


Current life: Not dead, but I have no clue who I am
The Life and Times of Christopher Alvin Harris
Record: 149 Paintings!

Offline

#7 2014-02-14 11:38:11

jere
Member
Registered: 2013-05-31
Posts: 540

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

What if it counted your backpack value too?

Then you'd at least start at $1k for starter tool runs.


Golden Krone Hotel - a vampire roguelike

Offline

#8 2014-02-14 11:55:59

iceman
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 687
Website

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

What about a button to take you to the top of the list?  It'll be just as easy for people who want to rob the same way as before, but it might be less frustrating for new people who try to rob top houses because those are the first ones they see and fail miserably.


Fortress Theory Mod - New objects, tools, and paintings!

I keep dying of a natural cause - Stupidity
The biggest thing that Castle Doctrine has taught me is that the price of your house is proportional to the stupidity of the mistake that kills you.

Offline

#9 2014-02-14 12:00:37

42dustman
Member
Registered: 2014-01-20
Posts: 231

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

jere wrote:

What if it counted your backpack value too?

Then you'd at least start at $1k for starter tool runs.

And if counted the tool's buy value instead of their sell value it would take you straight to the houses that are profitable to rob, which would be even better.


Self-testing is torture.

Offline

#10 2014-02-14 13:48:04

MMaster
Member
Registered: 2014-02-12
Posts: 325

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

I just wanted to write the same thing. This is much worse than listing through 4 pages of high tier houses. I have 12$ and I needed to list through at least 10 pages (probably more) in order to get to $1000 houses. I think there should be lower limit of what houses to display at start.

EDIT: Just wanted to add simple quick fix that I used even before:
Just type some character to filter - I usually enter 3 random characters and click filter. You will find it much easier to find higher value houses.

Last edited by MMaster (2014-02-14 13:51:51)


...

Offline

#11 2014-02-14 13:49:54

setz
Member
From: NM
Registered: 2013-04-03
Posts: 121
Website

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

Agreed MMaster. If anything it should take into account your backpack or just revert back to what it was before. I like the idea of this for new players but it takes forever to find a house worth robbing now.

The idea of a button to jump to top would be good if this format stays.

Offline

#12 2014-02-14 16:09:39

jasonrohrer
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-01
Posts: 1,231

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

Yeah, that was an oversight on my part not to include the cost of the tools in your backpack.  I'll fix that server-side now.

As far as the "old way" being better or whatever.... for most players, scrolling down through 50 pages of houses was pretty tedious.  It also gave NEW players the wrong impression (the idea that they might have a chance of robbing those very top houses, or those very top houses being "good examples" of "normal" houses in the game).

Offline

#13 2014-02-14 16:26:44

jasonrohrer
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-01
Posts: 1,231

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

Okay, fixed!

Offline

#14 2014-02-14 19:46:16

setz
Member
From: NM
Registered: 2013-04-03
Posts: 121
Website

Re: [Bug?] v32 list starts you at houses worth $0?

Great! Thanks Jason, I think this is a good idea now that it incorporates backpack value! smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.8